?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Weather plus New Stuff Happens


New Stuff...Made a sun catcher and have another in the works.

Was contacted by a old friend via email, quite nice. I have missed her.

New beads delivered yesterday, excited to sort them. I love cheap glass bead mixes for outdoor projects. Just as when I used to go to auctions, I loved the $1 mystery boxes. What a adventure to paw through a box and find that one object that you like.


Stomach improved this morning. Woo HOO... thank you Universe. Hope kabuldur can say the same.

Still putting off the Nexium taper. I think I'm scared...

But, letting go of Fear is my big thing at the moment so here's a prime opportunity to release some. Right? Easy to say, more difficult to achieve.
Before I have a chance to reread and erase all of this, I'm going to go take my morning meds and sort beads.

And celebrate that they moved the winter storm to the south of us and now we're down to a predicted 1-3 inches of the white stuff. First they said 5-7...I don't know a single person who is not seriously weary of this shitty weather. Would not consider relocating farther north. I cannot get warm. And, we've run out of pellets for the stove. No sun=no solar gain in the living area, no pellets for the stove = cold kitchen and temps dropping into the single digits supposedly coming up. And there you have it folks, the weather report of NW Missouri and surrounding areas. We were spoiled by the previous 3 years which were mild, dry winters. It used to be more like what we are experiencing now most cold seasons. The difference being I used to think it was fun to play in the snow.

Found some interesting beads in the bag and laid out another sun catcher.

Been winding up watching "Designated Survivor" though I have not idea why as it is really kind of unengaging. Must make for good background noise while I knit.

About 1/3 of the way through the first of a pair of hand warmers destined for HIV positive children in South Africa. I needed a charity project and have worked with this organization. Have lots of partial balls of yarn to use up.

Started another book, "The Absent One" by a Danish author I recently discovered, Jussi Adler-Olsen. Another crime series but at least not set in Britain and featuring some very interesting characters.

At 2 I said I'd fry some burgers. Made guacamole and ate so much I no longer want a burger, but will fix some for the husband. Am now feeling redeemed from the failed spinach pie of yesterday (a recipe so easy a child could make it btw). I forgot to put in the cottage cheese. The dog is really enjoying cleaning up my mistake.

And *newsflash* husband did some research and found that our pellet stove will also burn corn and corn is very available and much cheaper. He has accessed some corn and we are much warmer now. You just never know when a miracle is going show up. :-P

*edited for excess use of profanity...Mercury retrograde coming up?

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
egg_shell
Mar. 2nd, 2019 07:34 pm (UTC)
I love your suncatcher! I hope you post more photos of them. If you don’t mind I may steal some ideas for the future. I love colorful, shiny things.
rosegardenfae
Mar. 2nd, 2019 07:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks, pretty simple, but fun. Steal away. I'm a fool for pretty shiny things too ;)
rhodielady_47
Mar. 2nd, 2019 08:47 pm (UTC)
Howdy from Indiana!
I'm equally tired of this nasty weather. I'm ready for spring.
:^)
rosegardenfae
Mar. 3rd, 2019 01:13 pm (UTC)
Hey there. We are getting more snow today, you too?

Come on spring!!!
rhodielady_47
Mar. 3rd, 2019 09:06 pm (UTC)
Yup. The white stuff is dripping down even as I type.
Luckily it isn't sticking to the roads yet.
:^)
veganhothead
Mar. 3rd, 2019 01:32 am (UTC)
Love the sun catcher!
rosegardenfae
Mar. 3rd, 2019 01:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks. It was an experiment, but came out well enough.

Edited at 2019-03-03 01:15 pm (UTC)
amethyst_witch
Mar. 3rd, 2019 02:22 am (UTC)
Beautiful sun catchers ^_^

Your dog will eat spinach?! Mine spit out ALL vegetables -_- It's actually kind of hilarious *lol*.

Homemade guac sounds so good right now...

Corn to the rescue!! Yay! That's wonderful.
:)
rosegardenfae
Mar. 3rd, 2019 01:17 pm (UTC)
My dog loves veggies of all kinds.

The guac was good, kids came and ate it all gone.
amethyst_witch
Mar. 3rd, 2019 01:31 pm (UTC)
You're so lucky! We give ours leftover stew and they eat every scrap and then somehow spit out a bunch of peas?? *eye roll*
rosegardenfae
Mar. 3rd, 2019 04:56 pm (UTC)
How funny. When I make stew, the kids spit out the peas.
amethyst_witch
Mar. 4th, 2019 01:58 pm (UTC)
*lol*!

Apparently we are the last remaining people who enjoy peas. o_O
rosegardenfae
Mar. 4th, 2019 05:46 pm (UTC)
How sad, I love peas.
amethyst_witch
Mar. 5th, 2019 03:47 pm (UTC)
Same. I want to grow them this year
rosegardenfae
Mar. 5th, 2019 05:27 pm (UTC)
Some years we grow them, others not. It takes so many plants to produce enough and shelling them is a lot of work, worth it though.
amethyst_witch
Mar. 5th, 2019 08:13 pm (UTC)
Cute icon!!

kabuldur
Mar. 3rd, 2019 10:59 am (UTC)
You've been making sun catchers? Cool!

And yes, I can say my tummy is better!

And I am SO glad that your hubby found out that you can use corn in your pellet stove.

Also, I think I have a cold winter coming up, and no firewood and no man! Well, half a man.

And Nexium could very well be your problem. But it will be hard and scary getting off that!



rosegardenfae
Mar. 3rd, 2019 01:22 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you are better too.

Lol mine is only half a man these days, but he can still carry 50 lbs bags of corn. I can't do that anymore.

I think the Nexium is the root cause of many issues, including palpitations and anxiety. But you are right, very hard to get off. I've got to try though.
kabuldur
Mar. 4th, 2019 10:25 am (UTC)
YESS!!!

Mine's only half a man because he's only here half of the time.

Oh, gosh. Nexium might contribute to the palpitations, too? Ugh. You are right to try to get off them, but it will be tricky, that's for sure. Did they ever fix the root problem? Surely treating a stomach ulcer is better than reducing stomach acid?
rosegardenfae
Mar. 4th, 2019 05:45 pm (UTC)
Mine is here all the time. That has been hard to get used to.

No idea of root cause, doc gave them to me for indigestion years ago, no tests. Don't think I had an ulcer. Nexium and other ppi's reduce ability of gut to absorb, so even though I take mag supplement probably not being absorbed.

Somehow just have to get through the rebound acid production. Wish there was an acupuncturist close by. Only one in town recently closed office.
kabuldur
Mar. 5th, 2019 10:57 am (UTC)
Haha, I guess I don't have that problem!

Ah, I see. It was for indigestion. Well, the rebound is going to be the hardest part. What a pity your local acupuncturist has closed!
davesmusictank
Mar. 3rd, 2019 02:29 pm (UTC)
Nice beads.
rosegardenfae
Mar. 4th, 2019 05:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you ever so.
njlorelei
Mar. 6th, 2019 03:34 pm (UTC)
Great sun catcher!

Winter here in PA sounds very similar here. We haven’t had any massive snow storms (hope I’m not jinxing myself) but we’ve had so many cold days and snowfalls of 1-4 inches. Our season snow total is almost 4 feet according to the news which they said is above average. It’s time for spring.

Cool that your stove burns corn. I’m sure the warmth improves your day.
rosegardenfae
Mar. 7th, 2019 12:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks, waiting on blue beads to make one for another daughter.

We are having similar weather, on and on and on, more snow today possible, yuck. I've got cabin fever for sure.

Spring will come surely, last year at this time the crocus were in bloom. *sigh*
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moon
rosegardenfae
rosegardenfae

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel