?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writing not much...reading a lot

I look at the keyboard and nothing happens.

Hmmm...picking numerous tomatoes, so tomato pie coming up soon. Cut broccoli at last, curious if it will taste good after all the heat.

Spent last evening with the kids singing along with Paul Simon.

Started the bottle mosaic.

Almost finished with "Fates and Furies" which is not a stand out novel for me, but the prose is good. Too much sex. It bores me. Another sign I'm old.

Housekeeper comes today, preparing myself for her ceaseless babbling. If I  had somewhere to go I might.

Intrigued by the work of Jordan Peterson so started his book, "12 Rules for Life." My grandson turned me on to him. Am enjoying video chats with said gson who is smart and interesting.

Thinking about a BLT for breakfast. 

Looking forward to cooler temps tomorrow, high of 84, maybe more rain on Thursday.

Guess I should get busy before Chatty Cathy arrives. She really is a sweet person and cleans the house well, just never shuts up.



Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
lifeinroseland
Jul. 17th, 2018 02:50 pm (UTC)
Yes, the prose!

Lately I’ve continued to read a couple of books just cuz the writing was good, but I really ought to stop. Reading time (actual, all-encompassing love included) is so precious! I have to get into the habit of truly disregarding some books I start. I’m glad I finished F&F though; it was glued to my hands.
rosegardenfae
Jul. 17th, 2018 10:12 pm (UTC)
The prose was awesome, kept me reading.

If I can reach the middle, I always finish. Sometimes I'll get into a book on a second try. At last my reading time is unrestricted so I do it a lot. A perk of aging I guess.



lifeinroseland
Jul. 18th, 2018 12:11 pm (UTC)
That’s a good strategy. I have some I’ve abandoned for years. I’ll check to see if I made it to the middle & change up these piles!
spikesgirl58
Jul. 17th, 2018 03:29 pm (UTC)
Oo, she sounds like our marketing manager. She never shuts up and tends to complain that she's always behind. I want to tell her that if she stopped talking and did her work, she's be caught up in a heartbeat.
rosegardenfae
Jul. 17th, 2018 05:23 pm (UTC)
yes, YES. Yes!
spikesgirl58
Jul. 17th, 2018 05:39 pm (UTC)
Sigh and if only we could tell them without hurting their feelings.
rosegardenfae
Jul. 17th, 2018 07:07 pm (UTC)
But we can't :(
spikesgirl58
Jul. 17th, 2018 08:35 pm (UTC)
No, we can't.
amethyst_witch
Jul. 17th, 2018 03:39 pm (UTC)
I've never heard of tomato pie before! I hope you'll post photos :)

Singing along with the kids to Paul Simon sounds like a beautiful time <3
rosegardenfae
Jul. 17th, 2018 07:10 pm (UTC)
I will try to remember pics.

I love singalongs. Paul was a nice change. Anah has been stuck on Led Zeppelin lately. I do love their music, but needed a mellow evening.
amethyst_witch
Jul. 17th, 2018 11:04 pm (UTC)
Definitely need some mellow now and then. When I want to sing along to something sweet, I put on this:



:)
rosegardenfae
Jul. 18th, 2018 04:41 pm (UTC)

Nice music, never heard before, thanks for the intro :)

amethyst_witch
Jul. 18th, 2018 04:44 pm (UTC)
You're welcome :)
msdazy03
Jul. 17th, 2018 04:31 pm (UTC)
Would love to see the bottle when you are done!
rosegardenfae
Jul. 17th, 2018 07:11 pm (UTC)
Should I complete the bottle, will certainly put up a pic.
veganhothead
Jul. 17th, 2018 07:30 pm (UTC)
What a cool granny you are.

What kind of tomatoes?
rosegardenfae
Jul. 17th, 2018 10:06 pm (UTC)
It's good to think I am still cool.

Lots of different kinds of tomatoes: Brandywine, Cherokee Purple, Rainbow, German Stripe and Rutgers as a token hybrid.
olbuksings
Jul. 18th, 2018 05:13 pm (UTC)
I had an absolutely wonderful housekeeper my first year in this place. She would talk for a minute, if you started the conversation, but other than that she was all business. And was very good at it.

So I got in the habit of saying, "Hi, I'll be back later," when she came in, and then returning on time to pay the bill before she left.

I figured that way she could feel free to say what she wanted, while she worked, about what indescribable pigs men were who lived by themselves, lol...
rosegardenfae
Jul. 19th, 2018 12:17 pm (UTC)
Your plan sounds better than mine. Because my housecleaner is also an old friend, it's complicated.
olbuksings
Jul. 19th, 2018 04:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I see what you mean. It's good of you to be tolerant of this, for friendship's sake, but I can understand how it would be wearing...
rosegardenfae
Jul. 19th, 2018 06:32 pm (UTC)
Leave it to me to create complicated relationships lol
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moon
rosegardenfae
rosegardenfae

Latest Month

October 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel