?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sunny Day Oh Yeah


Sunny and temps in the 40's drew me out where I planted 4 rows of carrots, cosmic purple, scarlet Nantes, and a rainbow mix in the lower raised bed.

Husband planted Pal Choi and Toy Choy in tall raised bed.

Used up some older seed (fingers crossed for successful germination) and planted Scotch Blue Kale, collards, Bright Lights Chard, and Japanese Giant Red Mustard in the bed that was once the floor of the chicken house.

Picked and washed 3 gallons of spinach, will sautee with garlic later. Right now I am wiped out but in a satisfying way.

Rain forecast tomorrow which would be sweet.

Harold was no help preferring to meditate instead.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
spikesgirl58
Mar. 21st, 2018 06:13 pm (UTC)
Yum! We just finished off a couple pounds of fresh spinach. Nothing better.

You are hardy. I won't plant until we are in solid 50's at night.
rosegardenfae
Mar. 21st, 2018 10:07 pm (UTC)
The husband is always anxious to get started and has lost some plants to late frost.
spikesgirl58
Mar. 22nd, 2018 01:35 pm (UTC)
That's usually me. I'm ready to plant now, but it's still too cold at night and I don't have any place inside to start seeds. Sigh...
egg_shell
Mar. 21st, 2018 11:09 pm (UTC)
That cat picture looks odd to me. I guess cause the red cushion reads as a bean bag chair to me so I think the cat is super huge. Optical illusion!

I'm looking forward to getting some of your warmer weather.
rosegardenfae
Mar. 22nd, 2018 12:52 pm (UTC)
That's funny. Lately he has stolen my meditation cushion, would be cool if he were really that big until I had to clean the cat box lol.
veganhothead
Mar. 22nd, 2018 12:41 am (UTC)
Harold and I are of similar minds today.

rosegardenfae
Mar. 22nd, 2018 12:50 pm (UTC)
In my next life I want to be a cat.
puddleshark
Mar. 22nd, 2018 08:20 am (UTC)
Sunshine and a nice cushion... Yeah, I'm with Harold on that one.
rosegardenfae
Mar. 22nd, 2018 12:50 pm (UTC)
Harold has life figured out.
olbuksings
Mar. 22nd, 2018 01:21 pm (UTC)
LOL, as I scrolled down, I read "Harold was no help, preferring to meditate instead" and then saw the orange or pink-looking rock at the top of the picture and thought, "Hmm, a meditating rock? Interesting."

But very glad for you that you've had some warmer weather and a very productive day as well...

Edited at 2018-03-22 01:23 pm (UTC)
rosegardenfae
Mar. 23rd, 2018 10:18 am (UTC)
I won't tell Harold you thoight he was a salt lamp, he would be crushed lol
olbuksings
Mar. 23rd, 2018 04:45 pm (UTC)
I dunno, E, I've always sort of been the Rodney Dangerfield of the cat world. You know, "I don't get any respect." So Harold might not be bothered at all by it. However, you can convey my apologies to Harold, just in case, lol...
rosegardenfae
Mar. 23rd, 2018 05:36 pm (UTC)
Well L, I'm going to have a talk with Harold just in case lol. He does seem to think he owns the world and everyone in it, but mostly he owns me.
olbuksings
Mar. 24th, 2018 07:07 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, well, don't jeoradize your relationship with Harold for my sake. I'll just go make a batch of cookies, after you send me the recipe, lol...
rosegardenfae
Mar. 24th, 2018 11:05 pm (UTC)
How would you like that delivered? ;-p
olbuksings
Mar. 25th, 2018 12:23 am (UTC)
I can't believe... you posted THAT (gulp) picture... and then asked me THAT... I'll answer when I get my breathing under control. Going now to get the nebulizer...
rosegardenfae
Mar. 25th, 2018 03:53 pm (UTC)
*maniacal laugh*
olbuksings
Mar. 26th, 2018 09:57 pm (UTC)
Um, could you just email it to me, please? Thanks...
rosegardenfae
Mar. 27th, 2018 01:11 pm (UTC)
Consider it done.
olbuksings
Mar. 27th, 2018 07:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, looking forward to it. I mean, they smell delicious, lol...
starjourneying
Mar. 22nd, 2018 10:17 pm (UTC)
wow you got a lot do9jne.

And sunshine just sounds perfect right now~!
rosegardenfae
Mar. 23rd, 2018 10:19 am (UTC)
It was a great day!
kabuldur
Mar. 23rd, 2018 12:10 pm (UTC)
Sunny! Yeah! And you've been busy taking advantage of it. And rain on your new seeds would be perfect!

Harold was doing the pussy cat thing (and I love him) :D
rosegardenfae
Mar. 23rd, 2018 05:40 pm (UTC)
The rain showed up today.

I love Harold too, he has life figured out. He gets fed, someone carries hid poop outside and all he does is sleep.
kabuldur
Apr. 3rd, 2018 10:29 am (UTC)
Harold certainly does have his life figured out! Give yourself a pat on the back for making a cat happy :)
tilia_tomentosa
Mar. 25th, 2018 01:29 am (UTC)
Fingers crossed fr your seeds.

Lazy cat is lazy, being a typical cat. LOL
rosegardenfae
Mar. 25th, 2018 12:42 pm (UTC)
Seeds need sun, maybe in the next few days.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moon
rosegardenfae
rosegardenfae

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel