?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wednesday

On the road to recovery, but slow going. My bite has shifted because of the missing tooth and my tongue rubs against my tooth making it sore. I think of my grandchildren and all others with orthodontics in their mouths in a much kinder way now. All that tightening and movement does hurt and mine have not been complainers. Jade, the youngest, just got hers off earlier this week. Can't help but think of them all with their cookie cutter smiles in the bazillions
of selfies flying around snapchat and instagram.

Today is the biweekly luncheon meetup. Not wanting to go, eating still a hassle and I'm tired. Rather wish to jump off the merry go round, but then I'd have no social interaction outside the family. Does that really matter? I enjoy being a recluse.

Dropped 5lbs because of the tooth thing that I didnt need to lose. Finding great irony that after a lifetime of dieting, I find myself needing to gain weight. Guess you never know how life will totally flip on you.

Being Valentine's Day we will celebrate as always by planting lettuce. No romantic gestures here.

Enjoyed drawing the cat, so will see what I can find of my own felines for sketches.


If you celebrate this day in the traditional way, may a romantic surprise come your way just oozing with LOVE.

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
christina_maria
Feb. 14th, 2018 04:27 pm (UTC)
Lettuce planting seems pretty romantic to me... but Aaron isn't really a garden, or outdoors, type person.
If we planted lettuce together on valentines day my heart would prolly melt. *lol*
rosegardenfae
Feb. 14th, 2018 05:39 pm (UTC)
Truth be told, the husband is probably going to plant it alone this time.
amethyst_witch
Feb. 14th, 2018 04:32 pm (UTC)
That is one gorgeous kitty right there <3

Yay for your granddaughter--look at that mega-watt smile! I can only imagine how liberating it must feel to get those off after so many years.

Hope your tooth/mouth pain gets under control ASAP! Nothing worse than not being able to eat. I feed everything--if anything hurts I try to just just jam (healthy) food into me and then I picture tiny little worker guys taking all the nutrients and putting it all where it needs to go to get me better. When I got my tongue pierced and then when I got all my wisdom teeth pulled I couldn't eat normally and it was just horrible, bleh. I felt like I took forever to heal.

Hope you treat yourself to something decadent (and soft!) today :) gotta make up lose pounds! <3
rosegardenfae
Feb. 14th, 2018 05:45 pm (UTC)
I feel like I'm being such a baby about the tooth thing and then I get mad at me. Yeah I know bad habit.

It's realky just uncomfortable and relieved by tylenol. Ibuprofen works better, but it jacks up my stomach.

Maybe she'll have soup today hah!

Cat is Harold, brother of now deceased Kumar. Of the 3 we have he is King.

Edited at 2018-02-14 05:46 pm (UTC)
amethyst_witch
Feb. 16th, 2018 12:41 am (UTC)
You're not (being a 'baby') tooth pain is the WORST bleh. Hoping it's doing better by tonight?

Mmm, soup.
:)

Hello, Harold! *petpetpet* He is a very handsome boy <3 and every house has a hierarchy, doesn't it? Ours is Titus lol but he's more like a horrible dictator than a king ;) (he is SUCH trouble but I do love him to pieces!)
spikesgirl58
Feb. 14th, 2018 05:51 pm (UTC)
Hey, planting lettuce works for me! Sadly, we are slated to get really cold again. No planting for us yet.
rosegardenfae
Feb. 15th, 2018 01:12 pm (UTC)
We had an open spot in the hoop house over the raised bed so it's been planted, good old Black Seeded Simpson will take some cold. Will plant fancy lettuces early March. Winter was seriously dry so am concerned for early crop success. Hoping for a wet spring.
spikesgirl58
Feb. 15th, 2018 04:00 pm (UTC)
They are warning of frosts here next week - our last cold snap before Spring arrives. So far we've gotten no rain for February. We are hoping for one, too.
njlorelei
Feb. 14th, 2018 06:47 pm (UTC)
If the tooth rubbing on your tongue bothers you, there is this wax, though I have no idea what it is called but your granddaughter who had braces might, that you can put over the tooth to help. I used it years ago.

I chuckled at your lettuce planting. A friend of mine, who had just started dating someone new right before Valentines Day a long time ago, bought her a head of Foxy (the brand printed on the plastic wrapping) lettuce as a gift. She did not appreciate his romantic humor and they did not last long as a couple. To this day we all still talk about the lettuce. I must pass along your annual Valentines Day lettuce planting. ❤️
rosegardenfae
Feb. 15th, 2018 01:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the wax info, one the kids even has some so as soon as her mom manages to locate it, I'm good.

I love your lettuce story, how funny. It's great how these anecdotes stay with us amusing even after years have past.❤
olbuksings
Feb. 14th, 2018 11:57 pm (UTC)
"Being Valentine's Day we will..."

Buy a box of #10 x 3/4" wood screws at The Home Depot. Actually, I called them Valentine's Day wood screws when I texted my daughter and she laughed. What else was she gonna do, lol?

Beautiful smile on the kiddo...
rosegardenfae
Feb. 15th, 2018 01:04 pm (UTC)
I like that, Valentine screws but not, I guess, dipped in chocolate lol. Oh yeah, that's strawberries *snicker*

Love that smile I do, she's a beauty and a super athlete.
olbuksings
Feb. 15th, 2018 06:56 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I was careful to specify WOOD screws but have it your way, chocolate-covered or otherwise, lol...
rosegardenfae
Feb. 15th, 2018 09:34 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, I was trying hard to be circumspect, really I was.
siglinde99
Feb. 15th, 2018 01:45 am (UTC)
I don't blame Chloe for that huge smile. She has earned it and she looks great.
rosegardenfae
Feb. 15th, 2018 12:45 pm (UTC)
If course I think she's a real cutie and she's a good kid too.
veganhothead
Feb. 15th, 2018 03:18 am (UTC)
Harold is a lovely at. He looks like my Maggie Does he over groom as well? I'm told a lot of black cats over groom to the point of getting bald spots
rosegardenfae
Feb. 15th, 2018 12:51 pm (UTC)
Actually he's not black, he's brown, a foundling most likely a cast off from a Havana Brown breeding program. He's not prone to overgrooming, but I had a cat who did that to the point of making himself sore. He was gray and white, had not heard that about black cats which, btw, I love, but don't have one right now.
kabuldur
Feb. 15th, 2018 09:30 am (UTC)
I know all about not having enough weight on after years of being overweight. But I was slim back in the day. Lol :D

I hope you can get something done about your tooth soon. I am missing one tooth and the others have shifted over a bit. The worst thing is the tooth above has come down a bit. I has braces as a kid and I still have some discomfort from that.

I love you photo of your cat!

rosegardenfae
Feb. 15th, 2018 01:00 pm (UTC)
I thought I'd be a fat old lady and wouldn't have minded that cause now I've got no padding on my bones.

I should have had braces and my parents even took me to an orthodontist but I didn't want them. Now it appears to be cool to have them and many kids do. Daughter #4 went the invisline route a couple of years in her late 30's and has been pleased with the result.

This morning I'm noticing a reduction in swelling and can tell that healing has begun.

Glad you like Harold, he's my favorite !
kabuldur
Feb. 19th, 2018 11:49 am (UTC)
That's the exact position I found myself in. Luckily I have managed to put it back on...perhaps a little too much!

I'm glad your mouth is healing up! Luckily I did not need extensive bracing as the dentist had taken four of my teeth out. He got my top ones out in time but not my bottom ones - hence the braces.

So, he's a black cat? He looks grey in the picture.
rosegardenfae
Feb. 19th, 2018 01:22 pm (UTC)
At this point I'd be happy to get to 135 lb, I'm 5 ft 5 in so that's probably about norm, but feels thin since I was once 200 lb, HUGE LOL.

The mouth is doing well, a few twinges in the jaw but healing well. My teeth are even more crooked now, but at age 70 I'm not going for braces, might as well match the rest of my body. Hah

Harold is actually brown. Got him as a kitten, brought to me by a friend who works with abandoned cats. She felt he was probably a reject from a Havana Brown breeding program, says breeders often just toss kittens that don't measure up to breed standard. He had a brother which we also adopted but he died a couple of years ago.
kabuldur
Feb. 20th, 2018 11:32 am (UTC)
I'm about 63 or 64 kg. About right. I'm having trouble converting. I'm 5 ft 7 1/23, so need a bit extra weight than you :)
howlin_wolf_66
Feb. 15th, 2018 12:46 pm (UTC)
Hope your mouth feels better, soon! *hugs*
rosegardenfae
Feb. 15th, 2018 09:34 pm (UTC)
Much better today, thanks😊
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moon
rosegardenfae
rosegardenfae

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel