?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Surfacing



Thanksgiving nearly took me down. I cooked for 3 days and had various overnight guests from Wednesday till Sunday which took the oomph right out of me. The feast went well, the food was great and it was well attended. Afterwards a couple of the daughters and I pondered the meaning of it all and decided that in our family the whole event is pretty meaningless. It's just something we always do. And those of us who do most of the work are always exhausted when it's done. Next year is going to be different and my granddaughter will be hostess, assisted by her mother.

The husband woke me up at 4 a.m. Tuesday morning bent over with abdominal pain and insisting that I call the youngest daughter so she could take him to the ER. About this time last year he had a similar incident, the end result being he got pumped full of narcotics and sent home. Diagnosis = gastritis. She couldn't take him because she had to work. We decided to go to the local hospital where we stayed 6 hrs and they pumped him full of narcotics, did an ultrasound, EKG, bloodwork and again gave him a disagnosis of gastritis. Only during his conversation with the doctor did I discover he had been drinking 10 cups of coffee daily and I knew he'd been taking Ibuprofens the last few days too, plus he ate fried chicken two days in a row. A perfect storm. During the ride home, still wrapped in the fog of opiates, he declared he would change his diet. He even bought some Tylenol today, so maybe. Yet, he woke up with a headache from caffeine withdrawal and immediately made a cup of coffee. "It's weak," he said. He's a 69 year old not yet senile male, he's capable of taking care of himself, right? And, after being married for 42 years I know that if I try to tell him what to do, it won't happen. So, I'll remain hopeful that this time he got the message.

Because I tend to have delayed stress reactions, today I felt like crap. Everything hurt, and I was sooo tired and a bit woozy. Thus, mostly, I laid around and felt bad. And yet, this evening, I had this great block of alone time and actually felt good to write a post and surface for a moment before I go back to reading. Great! Things are looking up.

Still caught up in the Ian Rutledge mystery series which keeps me in my current favorite time frame and location, post WWI Great Britain. Also finished watching Season 2 of "Stranger Things," and thought this season to be better than the first one. I still find it incredibly disconnected with disparate storylines that I can't quite connect. I haven't looked to see if there will be another season, but can't imagine the show will run much longer than that because the kid actors have already grown up a lot.

I did get the medallion on the back of "the sweater" started, however seem to have dropped a stitch and so set it aside just a bit ago as it's always better for me to fix something like that in the morning.

Tomorrow is going to be a great day. I just know it! I am so ready for that.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
amethyst_witch
Nov. 30th, 2017 01:24 am (UTC)
So glad your guy is okay <3 I hope he got the message, too. I was drinking 10+ coffees a day for awhile and my hair started falling out and my skin was just awful, and I was only 25. I'm down to three cups a day now, and never after 4PM, and I feel much better (my nerves were shot and I didn't even really know it).

Glad you're getting your strength back after the big holiday :) It sounds like next year will be very different and quite wonderful :> You must feel so proud of your granddaughter.

:)
rosegardenfae
Nov. 30th, 2017 07:28 pm (UTC)
I've had a lot of habits, but not caffeine so no experience. I did suggest he do it slowly to avoid withdrawal symptoms.

Very proud of my granddaughter for sure. She's 32, about your age?
amethyst_witch
Dec. 1st, 2017 02:28 am (UTC)
I definitely need my one cup in the morning, but my guy never touches the stuff, either! People like you amaze me lol ;)

Yes I'm 32 :) 33 in Feb!
rosegardenfae
Dec. 1st, 2017 12:59 pm (UTC)
I'm good as long as no one tries to take away my cuppa Earl Grey in the morning. Lol

Edited at 2017-12-01 01:00 pm (UTC)
amethyst_witch
Dec. 1st, 2017 03:21 pm (UTC)
Earl grey! Hot!
spikesgirl58
Nov. 30th, 2017 04:24 pm (UTC)
Good for you, first for surviving and second for deciding to do something different next year. A change can be as good as a rest. I'm glad your husband's issue wasn't worse, but, yeah, he needs to cut back on the caffeine. Hopefully, he will heed his own advice.
rosegardenfae
Nov. 30th, 2017 07:24 pm (UTC)
He's trying, at least for the moment, usually pretty good when ut comes to his health, but he has to have a crisis before he truly realizes he needs to make changes.
spikesgirl58
Nov. 30th, 2017 08:56 pm (UTC)
I agree. there are times when you need that wake up call to really change.
chocobell1212
Nov. 30th, 2017 05:26 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry you've had such a stressful time. Deciding someone else can be hostess next year is a wonderful idea. Coming off caffeine can be so difficult. I wish your husband good luck. I remember when my husband weaned himself off caffeine ... so hard. It was worth it, though. He stopped having migraines. It's not surprising that you ended up with a feel bad day yourself.
I tried watching Stranger Things but I couldn't get past the third episode. I'm not opposed to "strange", but, I don't really know what was wrong.

Today is your "great day". Enjoy :-)
rosegardenfae
Nov. 30th, 2017 07:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the good feelings and the caffeine withdrawal info. I told him not to cold turkey the caffeine so he's doing half decaf and fewer cups. That's amazing and so great about the migraines.

It took me at least 3, maybe tries to get into stranger things. My kids and gkids kept nagging me to watch it. Not my genre at all. I love British mysteries. But, I got to liking the kids and that kept me watching. The whole thing has the feel of a video game to me. Video is usually just background for knitting.

Today is a good one.



olbuksings
Dec. 1st, 2017 01:37 am (UTC)
Had kind of a similar experience a few years back. Was working crazy shifts doing heavy maintenance at the hotel, access to coffee in every department, and the need for speed the whole day/night through. Then I fractured a vertebrae in my lower back and the dumba$$ doctor put me through (2) three-month rounds of P/T before figuring out it wasn't gonna help. In the meantime, I was doing 16 ibuprophen a day so I could keep on working and, by the end of it, had stomach, liver, and kidney problems. Then I retired and had the back surgery I needed to start with. Since then, I've been down to 1 cup a day and 2 ibuprophen only when I need them and 10 years later I seem to be OK. Hopefully just staying away from the bad stuff will work for your husband too...
rosegardenfae
Dec. 1st, 2017 04:00 pm (UTC)
OMG that's a lot of Ibuprofen. Did it even help? Maybe it's a guy thing, throwing pills at pain and powering through, oh dear now I sound sexist..oops :)

He'll be fine if he watches what he eats and drinks. If being the operative word...lol
olbuksings
Dec. 1st, 2017 04:43 pm (UTC)
It was a lot of Ibuprofen and a lot of stupid. And yes, you're the sexisty woman I know...oops ;-)

I did end up on a few meds, which I take to this day, but a lot of it was, as you say, being very careful about what I eat and drink. Doctor's orders.

And I understand how hard that is because it's just so easy to fall off whatever wagon you're on and land right square on your... no... no... not gonna go there, lol.

So anyway I wish him luck and a full and speedy recovery...
siglinde99
Dec. 1st, 2017 07:00 pm (UTC)
Gastritis is just awful. I do hope he manages to cut down on the things that make him flare up.
rosegardenfae
Dec. 2nd, 2017 01:58 pm (UTC)
I hope so too he's a stubborn old coot!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moon
rosegardenfae
rosegardenfae

Latest Month

August 2018
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel