?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Spread for Today - Help!!

And here are the cards I drew this morning.. I am at a loss on this one, and hopeful that someone else will give it a try for me.

Positions = Energies, Challenges, Gift..

4 of Pentacles = financial security, being too focused or miserly with your cash...
3 of Swords = heartbreak, pain, ending a cycle of struggle
Devil = obsession, addiction, bondage, trapped in a lousy situation, or perhaps release from the aforementioned???

Maybe by tonight it will make more sense to me..

I am a bit irritable this a.m. and instead of being creative, my energies are being used to babysit so I do feel trapped. hmm.....

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
kathness
Nov. 17th, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
For you...I don't know. If this were *my* reading, I may interpret it like this: I'm moving to a place of abundance (as a result of the Secret-which was a gift), while I may find the road a little shaky-I'm internalizing the message (of abundance), and getting to really understand it- thereby ending the cycle of struggle. The gift of course, would that being in a place of abundance releases me from being trapped in lousy situations, they just don't have as strong a hold on me.

I'd really like that reading, if it were mine. ;)
~Hugs~
rosegardenfae
Nov. 17th, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
Like you I have watched "The Secret" and while the law of attraction and manifestation is not new to me I am working along the same lines as you are to end the cycle of struggle in my life. I can definitely see the gift of the Devil being a release from the state of bondage to fear and depression in which I have lived for so long.

kathness
Nov. 17th, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I applaud you!
wicce
Nov. 19th, 2006 07:38 am (UTC)
I'd say that was a really good job interpreting my cards in a nutshell.....
kathness
Nov. 17th, 2006 05:49 pm (UTC)
Another try:
Pentacles=home life
4 of P: focused on family, you love them, but don't feel like spending the energy babysitting-Energy
3 of S: struggling, you feel crappy, that you feel trapped, 'cause you love them- Challenges
Devil: did I mention you feel trapped? But it's not a forever situation, right? so you'll feel better tonight-that's your gift, to respect and appreciate your alone time- Gift
rosegardenfae
Nov. 17th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)
Yep I sure do feel trapped :) softly held by the bonds of love, but trapped nonetheless.

Feeling better already. As soon as my daughter came home to take charge of her daughter I started feeling better. Love your insights, and thanks a lot :-)
kathness
Nov. 17th, 2006 09:17 pm (UTC)
You are welcome. This was fun! I'm glad you are feeling better!
baby2jo
Nov. 17th, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC)
Oh right.. dear rose, here is my go on the Devil card.
First, you got to know that I don't follow tradition meanings in book. I only know how to read by trusting my feelings.

LOL, so here is my thoughts.

The devil being at the Gift positive, I see the positive side of the card. The girl surrounded by temptation,by chores...she still find her peace within. She look to me that despite of the surroundings, she is turning within for peace.

Hopes this make sense
Hug
~Jo
rosegardenfae
Nov. 17th, 2006 07:00 pm (UTC)
Must mean I need to take some time out to meditate now that I am alone..I love it that you don't go with traditional meanings, but with feelings as I think that is much more accurate than something one memorizes..

Thanks so much for taking the time to comment :)
baby2jo
Nov. 18th, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
Yes, I do think meditate is a good idea. Feel like you will do you good :)

BTW, love your post on TS! I used to think I can't read just coz i can't memorizes meanings and many times I don't even agree with those books. But luckily Gina has guided me along and make me believe in myself.
I'm very comfortable with readings with my feelings now. Even it look a bit odd sometimes, LOL

Love & hugs
~Jo
wicce
Nov. 19th, 2006 07:52 am (UTC)
I think one of the things that trips us all up is the expectation of what a "real" psychic will look like, sound like, speak like, etc.

We have this perception somewhere in our subconscious, or perhaps even our conscious mind, that if we were a real psychic, we'd see things so clearly, or a certain way, or the answers would be real specific.

we have no way of knowing that for even the famous "psychics" they only get sketchy bits and pieces, and they have just gotten real good at blurting out what they see and trusting it will mean something to the other person =)

so in essence, even when you think you're insane for getting this idea, you should always say it, cause you can't tell what it will mean to the other person till you say it =)

weird, but true.....

B*B
Gina
wicce
Nov. 19th, 2006 07:44 am (UTC)
interestingly, I never use my tarot deck to do a three card spread. so I am not familiar really with the order they are supposed to be in. I really like using the 5-card pentagram spread in the LWB, it works really well to answer questions directly etc.

Ironically, I looked at these three cards in reverse order and noticed that in all three cards, your challenge (because you are, after all, the heroine in your own story) is that you must overcome your inclination to go in negative trends, regardless of whether the actual physical conditions are positive or negative. The Devil is, among other things, working against, and not listening to, your own better sense, your instincts; the 3 of Swords has a lot of emotional pain, but the girl is drowning in painful memories rather than in reality; and in the 4 of Pentacles, the fear of not having enough money to make ends meet is a fear that is not real, since the shopping cart is plenty full enough and somehow there will be enough to pay for it, whether thru coupons, food stamps, or just having the cash =)

so before you get too deeply into the details of each card in each position or anything like that, I'd delve more into what seems to be a propensity to look at the glass of water as half empty =/

Just remember.....

to the Optimist, the glass is half full.
to the Pessimist, the glass is half empty.
to an ENGINEER, the glass is twice as big as it needs to be =)

B*B
Gina
rosegardenfae
Nov. 19th, 2006 01:42 pm (UTC)
Absolutely.. you hit the nail on the head Gina. Most of the day I was literally fighting to save myself from drowning in negativity. I certainly "learned at my mother's knee" to think in negative terms and nothing I did yesterday seemed to alter my glass half empty feeling.

Haven't done a spread for today yet, but at least my head feels properly screwed on. My research points to at least a year of struggling with withdrawals, and yesterday was one of those days.. and I was taking care of Anah, so didn't have any time to myself for meditation or other methods of fixing my funky attitude.

Thanks for the comments midear :)
wicce
Nov. 20th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)
nails on the head, head screwed on...... I hear construction noises in the background when I think, how about you?

sawing, etc......

identification of the mood is usually the first step in overcoming it. like, the minute you realize you're being negative, it starts changing usually..... =)
rosegardenfae
Nov. 20th, 2006 07:20 pm (UTC)
The work is endless and sometimes it piles up pretty deep LOL..

always a work in progress...
wicce
Nov. 20th, 2006 09:08 pm (UTC)
crazy thing, those hammers and saws keep you up late at night and wake you up at all hours of the morning, too.

you'd think those construction workers would lay off for more than a few hours at a time!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moon
rosegardenfae
rosegardenfae

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel