?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

To Smoke or Not??

Oops the scan is a little wacky, but it is hard for me to get down there where

the printer is and get it all really straight..

 

This is a reading I did for my self today.  The question:  Should I give up smoking marijuana?

My interp:  I can benefit from balancing my work load and overdoing for the sake of other people.  Giving up smoking could very well be a useless sacrifice, and I would do well to accept assistance wherever I may find it, even if it is the gifts I receive from my use of the herb :)
Would be overjoyed if someone else would do a quick interpretation for me...

I am quite interested and excited by doing these compartive readings... Big difference in the feeling of motion produced by the Gilded that is not present in the Waite Smith.. (the figures are pretty stiff)..  With the Hanged Man in reverse, the Gilded image seems like he is running.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
baby2jo
Oct. 17th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC)
I don't use reversals. But I have a clear feeling when I look at those cards.. the answer is "NO" . I just don't feel the time is right yet.

Come to think about it, while you are dealing with the anti-dep. Don't do too much at the same time, take time to heal.

Many hugs
valness2
Oct. 17th, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC)
Brownies anyone?
The Gilded's reversed Hanged Man looks like he's dancing to me.

And I agree with Jo: the answer here is "No." Being a natural herb, marijuana could be more capable of balancing one's emotions than a manufactured chemical (2 of Pents).

As far as I know, it isn't physically addictive so it shouldn't leave you feeling like you're hanging by a noose if you decide to "skip" a dose. I think the Hanged Man reversed here also indicates that you really don't want to give it up.

The reversed Star could be indicating that what you feel might be a sound health decision (giving up the herb) may not be as beneficial to your overall health as one could be led to believe by an established pharmaceutical entity.

If you really want to give up the smoking part, maybe a good lo-cal brownie recipe, instead?
(Anonymous)
Oct. 17th, 2006 09:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Brownies anyone?
Love you girl... In the rational part of my mind I KNOW that herbs are much better for human healing than any chemicals.. I KNOW that for me partaking of herb is more of a sacrament, a blessing, a privilege granted to me in this lifetime.

But sometimes I just get to thinking about it.. I am so pleased that you and Jo answered me. It means a lot to me ya know.. I don't have friends in the physical world (lots of family tho).. and I value my virtual friends very highly... especially those I know are real *big smile*... and HUG..
baby2jo
Oct. 18th, 2006 05:47 am (UTC)
Re: Brownies anyone?
Yup, I ammmmmmm REAL.... LOL

love ya!
(Anonymous)
Oct. 17th, 2006 09:19 pm (UTC)
*lighting bong*... I feel better all ready.. Thank you sweet Jo.. I have a very difficult time making decisions so I often ask the cards for help... having you come up with the same answer is a real blessing. My ancient Judeo-christian upbrining rears its ominous head every once in a while and I get to feeling guilty for feeling good..


baby2jo
Oct. 18th, 2006 05:43 am (UTC)
(((Rose)))
Don't ever feel guilty for feeling good!! You deserve to be happy =)
wicce
Oct. 19th, 2006 06:05 am (UTC)
not sure i am good w/ this since i am the last human being on the planet who has never smoked it LOL

but I think the juggling act of trying to decide hey or nay on this one isn't getting you much of anywhre, except feeling like you're hung up on the decision and whatnot.

I actually have a mental impression of you trying to swim and having seaweed (WEED?) tangled up around your ankles and you feel like you can't get anything done. yet it's not the seaweed to blame, but our own attempt to swim too fast. the minute we slow down and take our time, the seaweed loosens its grip gently and no harm is done.

it's not addictive to my knowledge either and since there are now THC pills you can take, it's obviously being accepted that it's got medical value.....

ok, just my take on all of this? right now, you're working off the a/d pills, you're contemplating quitting multiple online groups, and you're even thinking about backing off the ganja. sounds to me like there is a greater dissatisfaction at work in your life, and you're pitching about, trying to find symptomatic solutions, but there is something more important than any of these small decisions at work here. hence the reversed star.

how about you just relax and take a look at rose and see what it is that is making you so scared and unhappy right now? and don't forget your mood is still affected by the a/d pills, so don't be too harsh =)

I love you, and I want to see you taking care of you!

Gina
rosegardenfae
Oct. 20th, 2006 11:28 am (UTC)
Thanks for caring Gina.. means a lot to me.. Looking inside myself there is certainly a lot with which I am dissatisfied, my marriage defintely. I am also pretty freaked out about my daughter and granddaughter moving out after living here for nearly five years. Big changes coming up in my life in that area. You are right.. everything else is only symptomatic. The seaweed image fits very well.. I don't seem to be able to get anywhere right now.. but at least today I am not feeling so crazy..


Maybe once my daughter does get her own house I will be able to find time to express just who I am outside of the mother role that has been mine since I was 18...

I want to grow up and be like you.. *wink*
wicce
Oct. 21st, 2006 06:01 am (UTC)
And I wanna grow up and be like you! LOL Let's play Freaky Friday! *grin*
rosegardenfae
Oct. 21st, 2006 01:17 pm (UTC)
That would be fabulous !!! I am SO ready... !!!
wicce
Oct. 22nd, 2006 12:03 pm (UTC)
do you want to be the momma or the daughter? LOL

rosegardenfae
Oct. 22nd, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
If being the Mom means I get to turn in to the daughter, then I want to be the Mom... basically being younger appears to be fun right now LOL
galadrielvicki
Nov. 14th, 2006 04:06 am (UTC)
Hi, just a thought
A line from Shakespeare came into my head as I looked at the WS 2pents: To be or not To be. In this query: To smoke or not to smoke, that is the question asked of thee. However, the two sides are connected, inseparable by the eternal eight. Seems to say to me that if a choice is made, the weights change sides and the other pent. will become the heavier one, introducing new problems? Or, because they are connected, maybe a rebalancing is needed--moderation perhaps?
The Hanged Man reversed looks like he is part of the growing tree, a communion with human and plant life. The golden halo is the melding of human world and plant world. Not a bad sign, imho.
The Star reversed looks to be gathering green (on my monitor) water, a healing medicine?, that connects her to the cosmos.
For the Gilded, the 2pents. seem more in control of the figure than the figure balancing them. To me, perhaps the 'weights' are both too 'hot too handle' and each carries its own burn...no pun intended, really,...and the Hanged Man reversed is holding his hand up to stop the 2pents. "Wait," he says,"don't go shifting things around." The Star is again filling her urns from an ether that connects her to the cosmos...maybe some of our most gentle medicines are collected in natural ways, gifts from water, which sustains all life.
And, another imho, nature gave us a safe, non-toxic medicine that, I believe has abilities to rebalance what is out of balance. This beautiful plant shines with a life force that begs to be shared. I think that part of the reason this plant has a calming effect--if used moderately--is because humans gain insight into the plant world, one which is much much slower than the human one and well grounded in the earth from whence all creation sprung.
Plants are living and they can communicate with our bodies on levels that our eyes, ears, noses, mouths, skins cannot. Plants can communicate with our internal bodies and perhaps respond to the bodies need in a much more gentle, effective way than medicine that has been brutally de-then-re-constructed under harsh conditions and is foreign to our physiology.
Human bodies know plants (not that all are good, but even with poison ivy {which tries to kill me} my body recognizes the toxin. Plants know human bodies--the two have been evolving together for time uncounted.
Sacred plants are special helpers.
Best luck on your journey, whatever the decision will be.
rosegardenfae
Nov. 14th, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
Re: Hi, just a thought
Thanks for your insight. I agree that plants are indeed much better for us, and certainly have not stopped using them :) :) :)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moon
rosegardenfae
rosegardenfae

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel