?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I am grateful

For family, food, good health, LJ friends and good times.

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
mallorys_camera
Nov. 23rd, 2017 05:35 pm (UTC)
More important than Turkey Day - your birthday! :-)

Happy, happy!
rosegardenfae
Nov. 24th, 2017 01:47 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, there is that lol Thanks :-)
lifeinroseland
Nov. 23rd, 2017 05:40 pm (UTC)
I'm thankful for you too. Happy Thanksgiving!
rosegardenfae
Nov. 24th, 2017 01:46 am (UTC)
Now that's sweet. Thanks!
spikesgirl58
Nov. 23rd, 2017 05:56 pm (UTC)
Same here! :D I'm so glad we met!
rosegardenfae
Nov. 24th, 2017 01:45 am (UTC)
Me too!
amethyst_witch
Nov. 23rd, 2017 07:01 pm (UTC)
Enjoy your holiday :)
rosegardenfae
Nov. 24th, 2017 01:43 am (UTC)
Thank you...
olbuksings
Nov. 24th, 2017 03:53 am (UTC)
Happy Thanksgiving, m'dear, to you and yours...
olbuksings
Nov. 24th, 2017 10:12 am (UTC)
AND a belated Happy Birthday...
rosegardenfae
Nov. 24th, 2017 05:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm working on getting as old as you ;>)
olbuksings
Nov. 24th, 2017 09:01 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, not sure I recommend it but, every time you post that picture, I , um, feel myself getting, uh, young, lol...
rosegardenfae
Nov. 24th, 2017 10:58 pm (UTC)
*maniacal laugh* my plan is working!
olbuksings
Nov. 25th, 2017 05:01 pm (UTC)
Dang, E! That IS a good picture! Not even joking...
rosegardenfae
Nov. 25th, 2017 05:40 pm (UTC)
I've always liked it too, taken 1970/71, making me 24. Not many pics from those days, not enough $$ for film. That one is a Polaroid. I like to think I look like Grace Slick.
olbuksings
Nov. 25th, 2017 08:22 pm (UTC)
I saw Grace in person, back in the day, and you look better. That was back in '70-'71 as well, a concert at the Syracuse War Memorial. I think she was already at the mic when the "Star Spangled Banner" came blasting over the PA system and everyone stood up.

When it was over, she just shakes her head and says, in mock disbelief, "Do you people always do that?" Well, height of the Vietnam War, ya know, and the Airplane always drew a fairly young and radical audience, so I guess it might've been a little surprising. Sort of funny now, not so funny then...
rosegardenfae
Nov. 24th, 2017 05:57 pm (UTC)
Ours went well, hope you and yours had a delicious successful feast!
olbuksings
Nov. 24th, 2017 09:05 pm (UTC)
It was good, thanks. Had a massive feast with the son-in-law's family. 10 brothers and sisters on his dad's side, 100% Irish and really nice people. And the youngest granddaughter kept things lively as well, lol...
faunhaert
Nov. 24th, 2017 07:39 am (UTC)
HappY BirthDay!!!
rosegardenfae
Nov. 24th, 2017 05:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks ever so!
letmesaythis
Nov. 27th, 2017 04:07 pm (UTC)
Happy Belated Birthday!
rosegardenfae
Nov. 27th, 2017 07:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moon
rosegardenfae
rosegardenfae

Latest Month

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel