?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A Glass of Wine

Wednesday was old lady lunch day and my turn at playing the hostess. I bought a bottle of Riverboat Red, a red, fruity, little bit sweet wine. There are some nice wineries tucked away out here in the sticks. The ladies enjoyed a bit with their lunch - French dip sandwiches etc. Tonight I remembered the bottle was still mostly full and poured myself a bit. I think it's important to note at this point in my story that I haven't had a glass of wine in a very long time. Estimated 15 yrs. The experience of sitting in my favorite spot, in the home I love, sipping wine is  pleasant enough.

I hope it relaxes me, makes me sleepy, sleepy...sleep...sl

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
amethyst_witch
Nov. 10th, 2017 03:03 am (UTC)
What a lovely finish to the day.
: )

How's your book?
rosegardenfae
Nov. 10th, 2017 02:17 pm (UTC)
Almost finished with book. Had no idea that a half a glass of wine would kick my butt but it did. Never could hold my liquor lol
amethyst_witch
Nov. 10th, 2017 03:00 pm (UTC)
Ha! One glass and I'm drunk myself
rosegardenfae
Nov. 10th, 2017 06:08 pm (UTC)
Suddenly I'm feeling much better about myself, was thinking I'd gotten to old for nighttime libations.
tilia_tomentosa
Nov. 11th, 2017 12:51 am (UTC)
LOL I'm afraid to drink even half a glass of wine because even that much can get me... not seriously drunk, but just drunk enough to feel uncomfortable and insecure.
rosegardenfae
Nov. 11th, 2017 02:30 am (UTC)
How very interesting. Your words describe exactly how I felt uncomfortable and insecure, and I was only just tipsy. I've never felt that way from drinking alcohol before so it was very strange to me.
amethyst_witch
Nov. 11th, 2017 04:13 pm (UTC)
poppycock ; )

*cheers*

ha ha
just_jenni
Nov. 10th, 2017 04:01 pm (UTC)
What a good idea! I sometimes forget that relaxing over a glass of wine is a lovely way to spend time. :)
rosegardenfae
Nov. 10th, 2017 06:06 pm (UTC)
It had been a long time, won't wait so long again. Lol
lifeinroseland
Nov. 10th, 2017 04:05 pm (UTC)
Got NICE glasses last night, and a NICE wine, too, and I also ended up being reminded of what a nice thing a glass of wine is (I drink on and off). It makes me sleepy too, but these days I'm more afraid that it will keep me up. Slept like a baby tho. Cheers!

Good book.

rosegardenfae
Nov. 10th, 2017 06:04 pm (UTC)
Loving the book!
lifeinroseland
Nov. 10th, 2017 06:08 pm (UTC)
I read it cuz of mallorys_camera too. That bookworm.
rosegardenfae
Nov. 10th, 2017 11:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, she's keeping my bookshelves full too.
spikesgirl58
Nov. 10th, 2017 04:53 pm (UTC)
sounds like a lovely thing to do!
rosegardenfae
Nov. 10th, 2017 06:05 pm (UTC)
I could get to liking it. :-)
spikesgirl58
Nov. 10th, 2017 08:32 pm (UTC)
:DD
livejournal
Nov. 10th, 2017 05:35 pm (UTC)
Hello! Your entry got to top-25 of the most popular entries in LiveJournal!
Learn more about LiveJournal Ratings in FAQ.
tilia_tomentosa
Nov. 11th, 2017 12:52 am (UTC)
What exactly is "old lady lunch day"?
rosegardenfae
Nov. 11th, 2017 02:32 am (UTC)
Every other Wednesday two women with whom I have been friends for over 40 years, and I get together for lunch. We spend the rest of the day just talking, sometimes we knit or do other kinds of hand work. Only one of us is under 70 so I have started referring to us as the old ladies.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moon
rosegardenfae
rosegardenfae

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel